Is 54% DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavor
  • natural flavorings

natural caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOFFEE (GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], WATER, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, TRAGACANTH GUM {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}], SOY LECITHIN CLEARATE), SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR.

Check 54% DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go