Is 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural orange flavoring
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural orange flavoring
butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Almonds, Candied Orange Zest (Orange Zest, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Natural Orange Flavoring, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 57%, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Wheat, Other Tree Nuts And Eggs

Check 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyCitrusBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS | Spoonful