Is 6 Assorted Jam Tarts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

apricot jam tart - typical values per 1000 co 88 6 shortcrust pastry cases filled with strawberry jam, apricot jam or blackcurrant flavoured apple jam. op ingredients strawberry jam tart - strawberry jam (52%)(glucose syrup, sugar, strawberry purée, strawberry juice from concentrate, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextrose. apricot jam tart-apricot jam (52%) (glucose syrup, sugar, apricot purée, water, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates), preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (curcumin), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextr blackcurrant flavoured apple jam tart-blackcurrant flavoured apple jam (52%) (glucose syrup, apple purée, sugar, colour (anthocyanins), gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), preservative (potassium sorbate, sulphur dioxide), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextrose. allergy advice-for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain egg, milk, nuts, soya. flavoured ates 4.5g), carbohydrate 13g (of which fibre 1.6g, saturates 47 protein 3.50 /172kca fat 139(or re 1. 1 e ake - typicalalues per 100g: energy 483 whi trawiberry wberry fibre

Check 6 Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go