Is 6 Assorted Jam Tarts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CO Shortcrust pastry cases filled with blackcurrant and apple flavoured Op jam (x2), apricot flavoured jam (x2) and strawberry flavoured jam (x2). Ingredients Blackcurrant and Apple Flavoured Jam Tarts Blackcurrant and Apple Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Blackcurrant Purée, Apple Purée, Acid (Citric acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Preservatives (Potassium sorbate, Sodium metabisulphite), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Apricot Flavoured Jam Tarts Apricot Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Purée, Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Colour (Annatto norbixin), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Strawberry Flavoured Jam Tarts Strawberry Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberries, Sugar, Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.
Check 6 Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Assorted Jam Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


