No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is 6 assorted ring donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SULFATE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT & SOY.

Check 6 assorted ring donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? 6 assorted ring donuts | Spoonful