Is 6 chicken sausages Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (60%), Water, Chicken Fat, Rusk (_Wheat_ Flour, Water), Seasoning [Rusk (_Wheat_ Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Dried Onion]. Filled into Beef Collagen Casing.

Check 6 chicken sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSandwich