Is 6 ENGLISH MUFFINS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN MEAL, VINEGAR, CORN SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), YEAST NUTRIENT (CALCIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM PEROXIDE), FUMARIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check 6 ENGLISH MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go