No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is 6 Fried Prawn Gyoza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

king prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (crustaceans) (27%), wheat flour, soy ginger and lime dip (14%) (maltose syrup, water, soya bean, wheat flour, ginger juice, salt, lime juice, rice vinegar, corn starch, sesame seed oil), corn starch, onion, refined soya bean oil, water, tapioca starch, spring onion, chives, ginger, shiitake mushrooms, sesame seed oil, coriander, garlic, soya bean, salt, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), sugar, white pepper, acidity regulators (sodium citrates, citric acid).

Check 6 Fried Prawn Gyoza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? 6 Fried Prawn Gyoza | Spoonful