No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is 6 Fried Prawn Gyoza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

king prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (crustaceans) (27%), wheat flour, soy ginger and lime dip (14%) (maltose syrup, water, soya bean, wheat flour, ginger juice, salt, lime juice, rice vinegar, corn starch, sesame seed oil), corn starch, onion, refined soya bean oil, water, tapioca starch, spring onion, chives, ginger, shiitake mushrooms, sesame seed oil, coriander, garlic, soya bean, salt, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), sugar, white pepper, acidity regulators (sodium citrates, citric acid).

Check 6 Fried Prawn Gyoza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegetarian? 6 Fried Prawn Gyoza | Spoonful