Is 6-Layer Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
- pasteurized cream
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- calcium sulphate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +2 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refried Beans (Beans, Water, Spices, Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour), Sour Cream (Cultured Milk And Cream), Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes, Natamycin), Onion, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Tomatillo, Tomato Paste, Avocado, Jalapeno In Brine, Anaheim Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Herbs And Spices, Carrot Fibre, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Chipotle Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Beef Gelatin, Garlic, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Tomato Juice, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulphate, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Soybean Oil
Check 6-Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6-Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
6-Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


