Is (6 Pack) Moore'S Buffalo Wing Sauce Original, 16 Fl Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • liquid soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Liquid Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check (6 Pack) Moore'S Buffalo Wing Sauce Original, 16 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Moore'S Buffalo Wing Sauce Original, 16 Fl Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep