Is (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Yogurt (Made From Cultured Skimmed Milk), Cream, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Creamed Coconut, Spices, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Canola Oil, Ground Cumin, Salt, Chopped Coriander, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, (Acidifier), Ground Black Cardamom

Check (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping