Is (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from cultured skimmed milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

made from cultured skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Yogurt (Made From Cultured Skimmed Milk), Cream, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Creamed Coconut, Spices, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Canola Oil, Ground Cumin, Salt, Chopped Coriander, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, (Acidifier), Ground Black Cardamom

Check (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping