Is 6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk proteins
- pork
- dextrose
- L-cysteine
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pork, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Seasoning (Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Pimento, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil)
Check 6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


