Is 60% Dark Chocolate Bar, Salted Almond Butter Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic butter oil

organic butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor,Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber,Isomalt from Beets,Cocoa Butter,Soy Lecithin and/or Sunflower Lecithin,Vanilla),Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds),Cocoa Butter,Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber,Organic Butter Oil,Organic Palm Fruit Oil,Sea Salt,Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols)

Check 60% Dark Chocolate Bar, Salted Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

60% Dark Chocolate Bar, Salted Almond Butter is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go