Is 647 Potato Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- distilled monoglycerides
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTATO FLOUR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, OAT FIBER, POWDERED CELLULOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, QULTURED, WHEAT FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, INACTIVE YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL
Check 647 Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 647 Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


