Is 64oz 1 Step Jerky Marinade for Homemade Jerky-1SJM64 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural smoke flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wine, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard, Aged Red Peppers, Spices, Granulated Onion, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Guar Gum Contains Fish, Soy

Check 64oz 1 Step Jerky Marinade for Homemade Jerky-1SJM64 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

64oz 1 Step Jerky Marinade for Homemade Jerky-1SJM64 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking