Is 7% Chocolate Negro Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa beans*, and coconut sugar*; Cocoa solids: 72% minimum. *Ingredients sourced from organic farming. Certified cocoa, traded according to Fairtrade standards. May contain traces of tree nuts, soy, and milk. Store in a cool, dry place.

Check 7% Chocolate Negro Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item