Is 7 LAYER BEAN DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • non fat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • sour cream

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
non fat milk solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETARIAN REFRIED BEANS (COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, YELLOW ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, ENZYME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR [IF COLORED], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]), GUACAMOLE (HASS AVOCADO, TOMATILLO, ONION, GARLIC, SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO, CILANTRO ESSENTIAL OIL), SLICED RIPE OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), GREEN ONION.

Check 7 LAYER BEAN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping