Is 7 LAYER BEAN DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • non fat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat milk solids
cultured pasteurized grade a cream
sour cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETARIAN REFRIED BEANS (COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, YELLOW ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, ENZYME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR [IF COLORED], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]), GUACAMOLE (HASS AVOCADO, TOMATILLO, ONION, GARLIC, SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO, CILANTRO ESSENTIAL OIL), SLICED RIPE OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), GREEN ONION.

Check 7 LAYER BEAN DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping