Is Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, yeast extract, cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip is a delicious dip that is perfect for making nachos or enjoying as a quick snack. It pairs perfectly with Tostitos tortilla chips. This 15 oz jar of queso blanco dip is a convenient size for sharing or indulging on your own. It offers a creamy and flavorful experience that is loved by many. People appreciate its quality and taste. Overall, Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip is a fantastic choice for those looking for a tasty and easy-to-enjoy dip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola, Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn And Potato), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Onion Powder, Acetic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sugar And Sodium Phosphate, Contains Milk

Check Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz. is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping