Is 7 Select Creamy Caramel Peanut Butter Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- condensed sweetened milk
- milk fat
- milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- sugar
- natural flavorings
- humectant
- glycerol
- sucrose
- +1 more
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring. Filling: Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea Nut), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring. Caramel Filling: Condensed Sweetened Milk (milk, Sucrose), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea Nut, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Water, Glycerol (humectant), Caramelized Sugar (sugar, Water, Glycerol (humectant)), Milk Fat, Salt, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator), Sodium Citrate (acidity Regulator), Sodium Phosphate (acidity Regulator), Agar-agar (stabilizer), Natural Flavorings. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Wheat, May Contain: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pistachio, Walnuts, Coconut And Egg.
Check 7 Select Creamy Caramel Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 Select Creamy Caramel Peanut Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


