Is 7 Select Creamy Caramel Peanut Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed sweetened milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • sugar

condensed sweetened milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring. Filling: Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea Nut), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring. Caramel Filling: Condensed Sweetened Milk (milk, Sucrose), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea Nut, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Water, Glycerol (humectant), Caramelized Sugar (sugar, Water, Glycerol (humectant)), Milk Fat, Salt, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator), Sodium Citrate (acidity Regulator), Sodium Phosphate (acidity Regulator), Agar-agar (stabilizer), Natural Flavorings. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Wheat, May Contain: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pistachio, Walnuts, Coconut And Egg.

Check 7 Select Creamy Caramel Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go