Is 70% DARK CHOCOLATE INFUSED WITH SRIRACHA HOT SAUCE AND HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, HOT SALTED SRIRACHA CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, SRIRACHA SEASONING: MALTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, TOCOPHEROLS, PAPRIKA OIL (FOR COLOR), SRIRACHA POWDER (SRIRACHA SAUCE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CAPSICUM OLEORESIN, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID.
Check 70% DARK CHOCOLATE INFUSED WITH SRIRACHA HOT SAUCE AND HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, HOT SALTED SRIRACHA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 70% DARK CHOCOLATE INFUSED WITH SRIRACHA HOT SAUCE AND HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, HOT SALTED SRIRACHA CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
ALMOND WITH SEA SALT DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar


