Is 70% Extra-bitter Chocolate, 7.05 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla, Cocoa Dry Solids Min,70%
Check 70% Extra-bitter Chocolate, 7.05 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 70% Extra-bitter Chocolate, 7.05 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
the best
perfect balance between rich and delicate. only chocolate I will ever eat.

Similar Products
Where to buy
70% Extra-bitter Chocolate, 7.05 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


