Is 70 GLUTEN FREE ROUND TARTS SWEET 2" Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • e475 & e471
  • e160a

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : potato starch, BUTTERfat (colour: E160a) 24%, sugar, corn starch, ricestarch, EGG, water, EGG white powder, dextrose, salt, caramelized sugar,thickeners: E461 & E412, raising agent: E450 & E500,emulsifiers: E475 & E471, inulin

Check 70 GLUTEN FREE ROUND TARTS SWEET 2" against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking