Is 72% Dark Chocolate covered Blueberries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Bitter Sweet Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Pure Vanilla,), Whole Dried Blueberries (With Less Than 1% Sunflower Oil And Corn Syrup), Confectioners Glaze, Gum Arabic, Contains Soy

Check 72% Dark Chocolate covered Blueberries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

72% Dark Chocolate covered Blueberries is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
BitterFruityTartRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing