Is 7UP Lemon Lime Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, citrus-forward lemon-lime flavor with bright, fizzy texture that delivers lively carbonation. Commonly enjoyed chilled on its own, over ice, or as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient 20-ounce bottle size, and reliable effervescence, while some mention sweetness and bubbles fading over time after opening.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check 7UP Lemon Lime Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

7UP Lemon Lime Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go