Is (8 Cans) Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5oz, High Protein Food and Snacks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly briny flavor and firm, flaky texture make this product suitable for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta, and quick snacks on crackers. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenient multipack packaging, praising ease of everyday use and versatility; some report occasional dryness or stronger fishy notes in certain cans too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Sea Salt.Contains: Tuna, Soy

Check (8 Cans) Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5oz, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(8 Cans) Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5oz, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch