Is M&S 8 Fondant Fancies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • e471
  • e120
  • glycerol

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Palm Kernel, Shea), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Egg, Milk Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471, Soya Lecithin, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Preservative: E202, Flavourings, Colour: E120, Lutein

Check M&S 8 Fondant Fancies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S 8 Fondant Fancies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking