Is 8 mini brownie bites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids-vegetable
  • egg powder humectant
  • glycerol-vegetable
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids-vegetable

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg powder humectant
glycerol-vegetable
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

redients sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, dak ocolate (11%) (cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (lecithin (soyal cocoa butter), vegetable oils (palm, peseed, coconut), milk chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk at, lactose (milk), emulsifier (lecithins (soya palm kemel oil, cocoa powder (3%), egg powder humectant (glycerol-vegetable), skimmed milk powder, flavouring, salt, preservative (potassium soda emulsifiers (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids-vegetable, lecithins (sunflower)). allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain nuts and another gluten containing cereal barey

Check 8 mini brownie bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? 8 mini brownie bites | Spoonful