Is 8 mini brownie bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • egg powder humectant
  • milk
  • milk at
  • skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids-vegetable
  • glycerol-vegetable
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg powder humectant
milk
milk at

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

redients sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, dak ocolate (11%) (cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (lecithin (soyal cocoa butter), vegetable oils (palm, peseed, coconut), milk chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk at, lactose (milk), emulsifier (lecithins (soya palm kemel oil, cocoa powder (3%), egg powder humectant (glycerol-vegetable), skimmed milk powder, flavouring, salt, preservative (potassium soda emulsifiers (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids-vegetable, lecithins (sunflower)). allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain nuts and another gluten containing cereal barey

Check 8 mini brownie bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go