Is KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich double-chocolate flavor with a dense, thick and creamy, fudgy texture; often described as moist. Common uses include slicing for dessert, serving warm with ice cream, and bringing to potlucks. Reviewers frequently note consistent baking results, pronounced chocolate intensity, and crowd-pleasing portion sizes and straightforward preparation instructions overall at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor

Check KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious 🥰

These are fantastic. So fudgy and delicious! I freeze extras wrapped individually- they’re great cold too!

pantry stapletastysweet
K Craig
K CraigJul 12, 2023

Where to buy

KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking