Is Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • an enzyme
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
chocolate processed with alkali
an enzyme

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate shells encase a cool, creamy mint center, offering a balanced sweet-and-refreshing flavor and a contrast of firm exterior with soft interior. Often purchased for casual movie nights, candy dishes, or shared snacks; reviewers commonly note consistent mint intensity, bite-size convenience, and occasional melting or stickiness in warm temperatures.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch -modified, Peppermint Oil, Invertase (An Enzyme), Egg And Milk May Be Present, Contains Soy

Check Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go