Is Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz Vegan?

Description
The Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar is the perfect choice if you're looking for a gluten-free macaroni and cheese option. The pasta is made from rice flour and is easy to prepare. People really enjoyed the delicious cheese sauce. Plus, there are no artificial flavors or colors. Overall, this is a great macaroni and cheese for a delicious quick and easy meal.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- dried cheddar cheese
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar is the perfect choice if you're looking for a gluten-free macaroni and cheese option. The pasta is made from rice flour and is easy to prepare. People really enjoyed the delicious cheese sauce. Plus, there are no artificial flavors or colors. Overall, this is a great macaroni and cheese for a delicious quick and easy meal.
Ingredients
Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking).
Check Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


