Is GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY Vegan?

Description
The Gluten Free Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Cheddar Rice Pasta & Cheese Sauce, Deluxe Rich & Creamy is a great option for those who are looking for a gluten free mac and cheese. The sauce is made with 100% cheese and has a creamy texture and flavor. The rice pasta is also made from non-GMO ingredients. This mac and cheese has zero grams of trans fat and is a great option for a delicious, gluten free meal.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese flavor
- organic whey
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural butter
cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The Gluten Free Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Cheddar Rice Pasta & Cheese Sauce, Deluxe Rich & Creamy is a great option for those who are looking for a gluten free mac and cheese. The sauce is made with 100% cheese and has a creamy texture and flavor. The rice pasta is also made from non-GMO ingredients. This mac and cheese has zero grams of trans fat and is a great option for a delicious, gluten free meal.
Ingredients
Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Cream, Organic Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Butter and Cheese Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract (For Color), Xanthan Gum.
Check GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


