Is CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • without animal enzymes
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • organic lowfat milk
  • grade aa butter
  • rennet
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic Rice Pasta Mac and Cheese is a quick and easy meal that many people enjoy. Some reviewers even prefer this gluten free version to the regular pasta version. Diabetics report eating this as an alternative to regular pasta. The mac and cheese is non-GMO and in a non-BPA-lined dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Water), Organic Lowfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Grade Aa Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Annatto, Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Water), Organic Annatto.

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.3(4 reviews)

Tasty but caused flare up

I am doing low FODMAP and saw this was acceptable at one serving. It was delicious but I experienced bloating, tiredness and a headache after eating it. If you have IBS symptoms be cautious.

eedaleyApr 20, 2024

Caused a major flare up

Flavor wasn’t bad, just make sure you eat it while it’s hot, it turned into a plastic like texture. The flare up this caused was not worth it.

kay321Jul 18, 2021

Yummy

Easy to keep in freezer

tasty
alexandraaMay 23, 2021

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch