Is 8 Month Comte Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Raw Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures (Milk), Animal Rennet
Check 8 Month Comte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 8 Month Comte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
8 Month Comte is available at 1 retailer
Spud Ca
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyFruitySavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep


