Is (8 pack) Maggi Bouillon, Chicken Flavor, 6 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dehydrated Chicken, Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Of Turmeric, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq
Check (8 pack) Maggi Bouillon, Chicken Flavor, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (8 pack) Maggi Bouillon, Chicken Flavor, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
(8 pack) Maggi Bouillon, Chicken Flavor, 6 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


