Is 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, BUTTER(CREAM, WATER, SALT) (MILK), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, PALM KERNEL OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking