Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special 8 Salted Caramel Cookies 200g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut oil

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salted Butter (16%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk Chocolate Chunks (15%) [Sugar,Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Caramel Pieces (10%) [Granulated Sugar,Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Stabilisers (Pectins, Sodium Alginate), Flavouring], Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sugar, Oat Flakes, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special 8 Salted Caramel Cookies 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go