Is 85% LEAN, 15% FAT 100% GRASSFED ORGANIC GROUND BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- usda certified organic grassfed beef
usda certified organic grassfed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
USDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRASSFED BEEF.
Check 85% LEAN, 15% FAT 100% GRASSFED ORGANIC GROUND BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 85% LEAN, 15% FAT 100% GRASSFED ORGANIC GROUND BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Jovial 100% Organic Gluten-Free Brown Rice Fusilli Pasta 12oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
About this product
Meat · Granule


