Is 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey solubles

dried whey solubles

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Meat-by-products, Water sufficient for processing, Liver, Tuna, Brewers rice, Natural Flavor, Potassium chloride, Salt, Sodium tripolyphosphate, Guar gum, Dried Whey Solubles, Calcium carbonate, Titanium dioxide (color), Carrageenan, Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, niacin, vitamin A supplement, d-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, vitamin D3 supplement, folic acid, biotin), Taurine, Choline chloride, Minerals (ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, manganous oxide, copper sulfate, calcium iodate, sodium selenite), Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Sodium nitrite (to promote color retention)

Check 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking