Is 9 Mini Christmas Puddings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • vegetable suet
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas (15%), Raisins (11%), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Cider (9%) (with Malic acid), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Sherry (5%), Currants (4%), Glacé Cherries (4%) (Cherries, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Colour (Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Almonds, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Water, Walnuts, Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Brandy, Molasses, Rum, Malt Extract (Barley), Salt, Mixed Spices (Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Colours (Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides and hydroxides), Yeast, Orange Oil, Lemon Oil.

Check 9 Mini Christmas Puddings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking