Is 9 Mini Mince Pies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mincemeat (42%) (sugar, Apple Purée, Raisins, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Brandy, Palm Oil, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Spices, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Lemon Peel, Sunflower Oil, Black Treacle, Orange Oil, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ground Almonds, Dextrose, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Colour (plain Caramel). Contains Sulphur Dioxide and Almonds.

Check 9 Mini Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking