Is 9 snack ploughman's rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1% red leicester cheese
  • 2% coloured mature cheddar cheese
  • cheese
  • whole milk
  • 4% medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • 4% mature cheddar cheese
  • calcium carbonate

1% red leicester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% coloured mature cheddar cheese
cheese
whole milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, 13% Sweet Pickle (Vegetables in Varying Proportions [Carrot, Swede, Onion, Cauliflower], Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Purée, Date Paste [Dates, Rice Flour], Apple Pulp, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Colour: Sulphite Ammonia Caramel; Ginger, Salt, Cloves, Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom Extract, Bay Extract), 12% Potato, 4% Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 4% Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Water, Whole Milk, 2% Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Onion, Dried Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, 1% Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Cornflour, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Parsley

Check 9 snack ploughman's rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch