Is 9 snack ploughman's rolls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • 1% red leicester cheese
  • 2% coloured mature cheddar cheese
  • whole milk
  • 4% medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • 4% mature cheddar cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1% red leicester cheese
2% coloured mature cheddar cheese
whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, 13% Sweet Pickle (Vegetables in Varying Proportions [Carrot, Swede, Onion, Cauliflower], Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Purée, Date Paste [Dates, Rice Flour], Apple Pulp, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Colour: Sulphite Ammonia Caramel; Ginger, Salt, Cloves, Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom Extract, Bay Extract), 12% Potato, 4% Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 4% Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Water, Whole Milk, 2% Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Onion, Dried Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, 1% Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Cornflour, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Parsley

Check 9 snack ploughman's rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch
Dairy Free? 9 snack ploughman's rolls | Spoonful