Is 9 snack ploughman's rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roasted barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt vinegar

roasted barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
barley malt vinegar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, 13% Sweet Pickle (Vegetables in Varying Proportions [Carrot, Swede, Onion, Cauliflower], Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Purée, Date Paste [Dates, Rice Flour], Apple Pulp, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Colour: Sulphite Ammonia Caramel; Ginger, Salt, Cloves, Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom Extract, Bay Extract), 12% Potato, 4% Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 4% Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Water, Whole Milk, 2% Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Onion, Dried Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, 1% Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Cornflour, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Parsley

Check 9 snack ploughman's rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch
Gluten Free? 9 snack ploughman's rolls | Spoonful