Is 90% COCOA SWISS DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
Intensely bitter, richly roasted chocolate offers concentrated, earthy flavor with firm snap and slow satin melt. Texture is dense, slightly dry on the palate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, melting, shaving and pairing with coffee or wine; reviewers note powerful complexity appreciated by aficionados but too austere for casual snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely bitter, richly roasted chocolate offers concentrated, earthy flavor with firm snap and slow satin melt. Texture is dense, slightly dry on the palate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, melting, shaving and pairing with coffee or wine; reviewers note powerful complexity appreciated by aficionados but too austere for casual snacking.
Ingredients
CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, VANILLA BEANS.
Check 90% COCOA SWISS DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 90% COCOA SWISS DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
90% COCOA SWISS DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


