Is 99% FAT FREE BALSAMIC DRESSING 330ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture, suitable for tossing salads, drizzling over roasted vegetables, or using as a quick marinade. Customer feedback commonly highlights its flavorful balance and convenience, with occasional comments noting personal preferences for sweetness or acidity levels; appeals to varied taste preferences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, balsamic vinegar (18%) [grape vinegar, concentrated grape must, colour (150d)] (sulphites), white vinegar, sugar, lemon juice concentrate [food acid (330), preservative (223) (sulphites)], salt, garlic [food acid (330)], food acid (332), vegetable gums [407, 410, 415 (from soy), 440], red capsicum, mineral salts (332, 341, 508), parsley, natural sweetener (960).

Check 99% FAT FREE BALSAMIC DRESSING 330ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

99% FAT FREE BALSAMIC DRESSING 330ML is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping